PRIVACY POLICY
TRUE INSURANCE PTY LTD
A.C.N. 163 278 493

Current as of 1 March 2014

True  Insurance  Pty  Ltd  A.C.N.  163  278  493  (“True”)  is  committed  to  the  protection  of  your  personal information.    True  collects, uses and retains personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) issued in accordance with and under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and our own policies and procedures.    This Policy is intended to regulate the handling of any personal information that we collect. We have developed this Policy as part of our ongoing commitment to the protection of your privacy.

 

Policy Objectives

The objectives of this Policy are to:

a)  Provide  a  set  of  Privacy  Standards  which  govern  our  procedures  and  which  protect  the  privacy  of  your personal information;

b)  Demonstrate  our  ongoing  commitment  to  protecting  your  privacy  and  addressing  any  privacy  concerns that you might have;

c)  Describe the ways in which we collect, use and handle your personal information;

d)  Ensure that we comply with the APPs;

e)  Facilitate True’s compliance with any further developments in the protection of privacy;

f)  Explain   how  an  individual  may  complain  about  a  breach  of  the  Australian  Privacy  Principles,  or  a registered APP code (if any) that binds True, and how True will deal with such a complaint; and

g)  Explain  if  True  is  likely  to  disclose  personal  information  to  overseas  recipients  and  if  it  is  practicable  to specify those countries which such recipients are likely to be located in the policy.

 

Implementation

True  will  take  such  steps  as  are  reasonable  in  the  circumstances  to  implement  practices,  procedures  and systems relating to True’s functions or activities that:

a)  Will ensure that the entity complies with the Australian  Privacy Principles and a ny  registered APP Code that binds the entity; and

b)  Will enable the entity to deal with inquiries or complaints from individuals about the entity’s compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles or such a Code.

 

Third Party Sources

Where  True  collects personal information from a  third party,  True  will take reasonable  steps to ensure  that you  are  aware  of  the  matters  listed  in  (a)  and  (b)  above,  unless  telling  you  of  those  matters  would  pose  a serious threat to the life or health of any individual.

 

Identification

Inline  with  Australia  Privacy  principal  2  it  is  impracticable  for  True  to  deal  with  an  individual  who  has  not identified themselves appropriately to True.

 

Purpose of Collection of Information

True  will  not  collect  personal  information  (other  than  sensitive  information)  unless  the  information  is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of the entity’s functio ns or activities.

 

Sensitive Information

True will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless:

a)  The individual consents to the collection of the information and:

b)  The information is reasonably necessary for one or more of the entity’s functions or activities.

 

Unsolicited Information

Should  True  receive unsolicited personal information it will within a reasonable period of time determine if it could  have  collected  the  information  under  Privacy  Principle  3  if  it  had  solicited  the  information.  If  True determines  it  should  not  have  collected  the  information  it  shall  destroy  the  information.  Should  the information have been collectable it shall be treated in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Information Collected for a Particular Purpose

If True holds personal information about an individual that was collected for a particular purpose (the primary purpose), True will not use or disclose the information for another purpose (the secondary purpose) unless:

a)  The individual has consented to the use or disclosure of the information; or

b)  The  individual  would  reasonably  expect  the  APP  entity  to  use  or  disclose  the  information  for  the secondary purpose and the secondary purpose is:

  • If the information is sensitive information—directly related to the primary purpose; or
  • If the information is not sensitive information—related to the primary purpose; or

c)  The  use  or  disclosure  of  the  information  is  required  or  authorised  by  or  under  an  Australian  law  or  a court/tribunal order; or

d)  A permitted general situation exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the information by  True; or

e)  True  reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of the information is reason ably necessary for one of more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

 

Information & Disclosure

If  True  holds personal information about  an individual,  True  will not  use  or disclose the information for the purpose of direct marketing unless:

a)  True collected the information from the individual; and

b)  The individual would reasonably expect True to use or disclose the information for that purpose; and

c)  True  provides a simple means by which the individual may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from the organisation; and

d)  You have not made such a request.

 

Before True would discloses personal information about an individual to a person:

 

a)  Who is not in Australia or an external Territory; and

b)  Who is not the entity or the individual;

(“Overseas Recipient”)

True will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach  the  Australian  Privacy  Principles  (other  than  Australian  Privacy  Principle  1)  in  relation  to  the information.

 

Information – Details & Description

True will not adopt a government related identifier of an individual as its own identifier of the individual unless the adoption of the government related identifier is required or authorised by o r under an Australian law or a Court/Tribunal order.

True  will  take  such  steps  (if  any)  as  are  reasonable  in  the  circumstances  to  ensure  that  the  personal information that the entity collects is accurate, up to date and complete.

True  will  take  such  steps  (if  any)  as  are  reasonable  in  the  circumstances  to  ensure  that  the  personal information that the entity uses or discloses is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.

 

Use of Information

If  True  holds personal information, we will take  such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the information:

a)  From misuse, interference and loss; and

b)  From unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If  True  holds  personal  information  about  an  individual  True  will  on  request  by  that  individual,  give  the individual  access  to  the  information.  True  are  however  not  required  to  give  an  individual  access  to  the personal information to the extent that:

a)  True  reasonably believes that giving access would pose  a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety; or

b)  Giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals; or

c)  The request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or

d)  The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between the entity and the individual, and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or

e)  Giving access would reveal the intentions of the ent ity in relation to negotiations  with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations; or

f)  Giving access would be unlawful; or

g)  Denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a Court/ Tribunal order; or

h)  Both of the following apply:

i)

A.  True  has reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that      relates to the entity’s functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in and that:

  • Giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter; or
  • Giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more   enforcement related activities  conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or

B.  Giving  access  would  reveal  evaluative  information  generated  within  the  entity  in connection  with  a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

 

Requests for Information

True will:

a)  Respond to the request for access to the personal information:

  • If the entity is an agency—within 30 days after the request is made; or
  • If the entity is an organisation—within a reasonable period after the request is made; and

b)  Give  access  to  the  information  in  the  manner  requested  by  the  individual,  if  it  is  reasonable  and practicable to do so.

If True refuses access to personal information we will give written notification that sets out:

a)  The reasons for the refusal except to the extent that, having regard to the grounds for the refusal, it would be unreasonable to do so; and

b)  The mechanisms available to complain about the refusal; and

c)  Any other matter prescribed by the regulations.

 

Correct Personal Information

If True holds personal information about an individual and we are satisfied that, having regard to a purpose for which the information is held, the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading and  the  individual  requests  the  entity  to  correct  the  information  we  will  take  such  steps  (if  any)  as  are reasonable in the circumstances to  correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Should  True  correct  personal  information  about  an  individual  that  we  previously  disclosed  to  another  party and the individual request us to notify the other party of the correction we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

If  True  refuses to correct the personal information as requested by the individual, we will give the individual a written notice that sets out:

a)  The reasons for the refusal except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so; and

b)  The mechanisms available to complain about the refusal; and

c)  Any other matter prescribed by the regulations.

 

Complaints Handling and Disputes Procedure

Should  you  be  unhappy  about  our  treatment  of  your  personal  information  or  you  believe  there  has  been  a breach of this Policy, please contact True’s Privacy Officer clearly setting out the nature of your concern.

Complaints can be made orally at first  instance, or in writing  addressed to  The Privacy Officer  True  Insurance Pty Ltd PO Box 4  Broadway NSW 2007.    Where a complaint is made orally you must confirm the complaint in writing as soon as possible. If you require assistance in lodging your complaint, please contact us urgently.

Your complaint will be reviewed and you will be provided with a written response. If it   cannot be resolved, your complaint will be referred to  True’s Internal Disputes Resolution Service and you will receive a response in writing within fifteen (28) working days, setting out:

  • The general reasons for the outcome; and
  • Information  on the further action that you can take, should you remain dissatisfied with our handling of

your complaint or the outcome of your complaint.

In  either  case,  your  complaint  will  be  reviewed  by  someone  with  appropriate  authority  to  deal  with  the complaint.

 

Further Review of your Complaint

If  you  are  still  not  satisfied  with  our  review,  you  may  take  your  complaint  to  the  Office  of  the  Australian Information  Commissioner.    The  Commissioner  has  the  power  to  investigate  complaints  and  recommend appropriate action to remedy your complaint.

You can contact the Commissioner on 1300 363 992, or by writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.

 

Compliance with This Policy

True implements this Policy through the use of proper procedures and staff training to ensure compliance with this Policy.

We ensure that all our employees and any representatives who deal with personal information are aware of the standards of this Policy.

True  requires  that  all  of  its  staff  and  representati ves  with  access  to  personal  information  maintain confidentiality  concerning  that  personal  information.   We  implement  that  requirement  through  appropriate contractual terms and internal policies.

Our procedures for handling  personal information are developed to implement  the  standards of this Policy.

True trains its employees in the proper conduct of those procedures that are relevant to their duties.

 

True’s Privacy officer – Contact Details

For further information about True  & your Privacy or to access our complaint handling and dispute procedure, please address your correspondence to:

The Privacy Officer

True Insurance Pty Ltd

PO Box 4

BROADWAY NSW 2007

Telephone +61 2 9099 8044